ANANDA CONTINUES JUST DIFFERENTLY You will soon see a slight change to our website. We have decided to transition the online store to a resource and information site.So while you can not purchase products, you can still have access to the incredible depth of information!We have 16 years of research, and useful tidbits about Essentials oils, CO2 extracts, Carrier Oils and […]
Rosehip seed oil is one the original natural plant oils discovered by modern science to be a beauty enhancer, acting as a natural “Retin-A”.
Here, we’ll describe what it does, how to use it – with recipes at the end of the article.
A Summary of Rosehip Seed Oil’s Actions
Rosehip seed oil acts like nature’s Retin-A, quickly speeding skin cell turnover, and reducing wrinkles and scars. It can be used at 100% strength daily (though it does have a slightly herbaceous aroma.) Further, it can prevent further sun damage from it’s high amount of anti-oxidants. Its use in aromatherapy is often in blends for scar reduction, anti-aging and skin smoothing, stretch marks, and the like.
A Deeper Look Into Rosehip Seed And It’s Therapeutic Properties
Rosehips are actually the seed pod (or “fruit” of roses. If you imagine the flower has gone through it’s life cycle, there are, of course, seeds created from which new rose bushes would grow. There is also an organic Rosehip CO2 extract, more akin to an essential oil of rose hips. It is used at about 1-3% in blends, whereas the seed oil CAN be used at up to 100% — but is often found in recipes at 10-30%. The CO2 extract has a higher concentration of micronutrients, but is lower in essential fatty acids (we like combining both in our formulas!) Where one is wanting to utilize the Retin-A anti-aging and anti-scarring properties of the oil, we highly recommend using both the whole Rosehip CO2 extract and the cold-pressed Rosehip seed oil together.
In the early 1980’s, researchers in Chile at the Faculty of Chemistry and Pharmacology at the University of Concepcion, began examining the activity of the oil pressed from these wild rose seeds. It was found that regular use of the oil on the face actually reduced the appearance of skin aging.
A two year study focused on the skin healing action of rosehip seed oil. The oil was applied to 180 patients with scars, burns, surgical wounds, as well as premature aging. This extensive study focused on the cicatrizing action (scar forming — but Rosehip also diminishes scars as well — so don’t worry:) of Rosehip seed oil. During this time, an oil preparation was applied to 180 patients with surgical, traumatic and post-burning scars: as well as to a group suffering from premature aging.
The action of Rosehip seed oil was considered remarkable. It was found that Rosehip seed oil produced an effective regenerative action on the skin. Continuous application of Rosehip seed oil effectively helped in attenuating scars and wrinkles, in preventing advancement of premature aging, and in regaining lost skin natural color and tone.
In a following study in 1988, twenty women between the ages of 25-35 with extensive premature aging to their skin applied the oil daily for four months. At first, their skin was wrinkled, and had sun spots from overexposure to the sun. After four months of applying rosehip seed oil daily, their wrinkles and sun spots had almost completely disappeared, and the skin texture had improved significantly.
Rosehip oil was found to naturally contain Trans-Retinoic acid,a derivative of Retinol (Vitamin A) and is marked as Tretinoin. The therapeutic effects of the topical application of Tretinoin have been well-researched and recognized for almost 30 years. Its greatest effect is rapid growth of new skin cells — though the pharmaceutical preparation had a dramatic drying effect and made the skin more sensitive to UV rays — hence it has remained available by prescription only.
Rosehip seed oil produces the benefits of Tretinoin, but without secondary side effects, because the Trans-Retinoic Acid contained in it is in a natural state as part of a complex system of unsaturated fatty acids, vitamins and antioxidants. You could use Rosehip seed oil every day at full strength without side effects — EXCEPT, perhaps because of the rapid rate of skin cell growth, IT SHOULD NOT BE USED BY THOSE PRONE TO ACNE BREAKOUTS, EVEN TO REDUCE ACNE SCARS. TAMANU IS THE OIL OF CHOICE INSTEAD!
Rosehip seed oil is mentioned in Kurt Schnaubelt’s Advanced Aromatherapy. For scar reduction, he advises the this formula: – In one half ounce each of rosehip seed and hazelnut, add 18 drops Helichrysum. 7 drops of Calendula CO2 may also be added, as it has been shown VERY effective for wound healing. This is for newer injuries, once bleeding is no longer an issue.
Kurt Schnaubelt’s recommendation for reducing the appearance of old scars, keloid scars, and older marks on the skin from injuries: – In one half ounce each of rosehip seed and virgin coconut (just melt lightly before blending, and it will remain liqid), add 18 drops Helichrysum and 18 drops of Sage essential oil. Sage has a high ketone content — that while not exceptionally safe for very long term use, it is called for on local skin areas. The Sage ketones actually help break up the fibrous tissue that creates the scar in the first place.
For a remarkable anti-aging blend for daily use (though you may want to use it before sleep as it may turn your skin a little red as it is absorbing): – In a base of 1/4 ounce each (you can simply estimate this in a one ounce eye dropper bottle, or make more if you prefer — like a full ounce of each base) blend Rosehip Seed Oil, Virgin Coconut Oil, Tamanu Oil and Argan Oil. To each ounce of base, add (there are about 3 drops in an ml) 1/2ml Carrot Root CO2, 1/2ml Rosehip Seed CO2, 1/2ml Sea Buckthorn whole berry CO2, 8 drops each of Helichrysum, Frankcincense CO2 blend, and Rosemary c.t. Verbenone. Also, if you are a great fan of Rose Otto, add enough for your tastes (perhaps 8-12 drops). This will be an extremely “high end” skin care formula, which should leave you’re skin glowing after about a month!
By the way, this oil is very safe, an acceptable for every skin condition other than those prone with acne breakouts. Feel free to mix and match your own carriers and essential oils to your liking! All for now! Another carrier oil for beauty will reviewed tomorrow. Enjoy!Share Share