We are thrilled to release the first two (of four) products of this fresh line featuring some of the most notable skincare ingredients for everlasting youth and glow. Our first two newcomers are Ever Youthful, an Anti-aging skin botanical, and Ever Bright, an Anti-aging eye serum. Both boast incredible anti-aging essential oil ingredients, well known traditionally for their […]
The look of a fresh, ripe raspberry can bring to mind a wealth of ideas. Common thoughts might meander from how delicious it might be, to its vibrant color and the abundance of health benefits it offers. Funny as it may seem, there is actually a proven proportion between a fruit’s appearance and its amount of beneficial properties.
- The intensive color of a raspberry comes from a high concentration of natural plant pigments, which also happen to have significant anti-oxidative properties. The overall anti-oxidative capacity of raspberry seed oil ranks very high , three times higher than that of a kiwi . This abundance of pigments, however, does not make up the majority of the anti-oxidative activity found in the fruit. The real ace here is the vitamin E [5, 4], which is also known being one of the most powerful antioxidants . The combination of anti-oxidants and vitamin E represent a powerhouse of ingredients which prevent the detrimental damage of free radicals to cells by stabilizing the proper structure of the proteins, sugars, and nucleic acids. They provide for healthy skin cell turnover, have excellent anti – aging properties, and assist with proper skin structure.
- The lipid profile of raspberry seed oil is impressive. About 96% of it is constituted by unsaturated fatty acids [5, 3]. Unsaturated means beneficial in this case as unsaturated oils effortlessly comply with the skin’s natural protective barrier. They serve as a perfect building tool for the skin while decreasing the effects of harmful oxidative stress . Furthermore, a strong lipid film is less susceptible to harsh environmental conditions and microbial infections of all kinds.
- Additionally, this oil has superb anti – inflammatory properties, thanks to both high content of unsaturated fatty acids and ellagic acid. When it comes to the latter, raspberry happens to have the highest amount of ellagic acid out of all berry fruits . Accordingly, this oil is perfect to alleviate and soothe skin irritation.
- It’s also abundant in other beneficial elements (K, Mg, Ca, Cu, Mn, Zn, Fe) as well as in vitamins A, C and B . Together, these contribute to the skin cells’ overall health and well-being, which can be seen in the form of firm and glowing skin.
Raspberry Seed Oil embodies a myriad of benefits and is often used in formulations to help facilitate radiant skin. Because of this fact, we have made it the main ingredient in our newest body butter, Resilient Skin. Whether using it on its own or using our newest formulation, we are sure your skin will love it as much as we do.
- Hui Teng, Lei Chen, Qun Huang, Jinli Wang, Qiyang Lin, Mingxin Liu, Won Young Lee, Hongbo Song; Ultrasonic-Assisted Extraction of Raspberry Seed Oil and Evaluation of Its Physicochemical Properties, Fatty Acid Compositions and Antioxidant Activities
- Aleksandra Sućurović, Nikola Vukelić, Ljubisa Ignjatović, Ilija Brceski, Dusan Jovanović; Physical-chemical characteristics and oxidative stability of oil obtained from lyophilized raspberry seed
- Reelika Ratsep, Uko Bleive, Hans Neppo, Mari-Liis Tammik, Hedi Kaldmae, Alar Aluvee, Ave Kikas, Liina Arus, Piia Paaso; Supercritical CO2 extraction of raspberry seed oil
- Marek Pieszka, Władysław Migdał, Robert Gąsior, Magdalena Rudzińska, Dorota Bederska-Łojewska, Magdalena Pieszka, Paulina Szczurek; Native Oils from Apple, Blackcurrant, Raspberry and Strawberry Seeds as a Source of Polyenoic Fatty Acids, Tocochromanols, and Phytosterols: A Health Implication
- Dave Oomah, Stephanie Ladet, David V. Godfrey, Jun Liang, Benoit Girard; Characteristics of raspberry (Rubus idaeus L.) seed oil
- Bernadetta Bienia, Barbara Sawicka, Barbara Krochmal-Marczak; The health – giving properties of Rubus Idaeus L.