Privacy Policy

Ananda Essential Oils Privacy Policy and Security Features, in short:

  • ALL personal information is kept private – it is never shared or sold to another party.
  • We will not send you any SPAM. The only emails you will ever receive from us are order confirmations, shipping confirmations, replies to your personal questions, and if you have signed up for our newsletter.
  • Your credit card transactions are processed via Stripe.com’s secure servers, using 128-bit encryption Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology.
  • Our policies and website security measures have been reviewed by a third party for compliance to today’s best practices – we will continue to maintain this level of privacy and security, and will treat your order with the respect it deserves.

Full Privacy Policy:

We respect our customers’ privacy. We will NEVER sell, rent or otherwise disclose ANY information of yours to ANYONE, except as REQUIRED by the ordering process (like USPS, to ship your package). Your order itself is only seen by employees as-necessary to package your order. Your email is never shared, you will not receive spam from us, and will only receive emails if you’ve asked a question, for order confirmation, or if you have signed-up for our newsletter. Your order is processed with SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption – using the latest technology to protect, among other information – your credit card data. We are committed to keeping your shopping experience secure and safe in every possible way.

This site is hosted by WPEngine and the BuiltForImpact platform by Fairhead Creative. WooCommerce manages the store pages, ordering system, and order data. Payments are processed with Stripe.com. WooCommerce automatically collects order information but does not store any financial information. Please see Stripe.com and WooCommerce.com for for more information about how these platforms protect your information.

Your privacy is very important to us. We want to make your experience as enjoyable and rewarding as possible, and we want you to use the vast array of information, tools, and products with complete confidence.

We have created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and security. This Privacy Policy describes how The Ananda Essential Oils collects information from end users of Ananda Essential Oils internet services (the “Services”) — those who access some of our Services but do not make a purchase (“Visitors”), as well as those who make a purchase (“Customers”) — what we do with the information we collect, and the choices Visitors and Customers have concerning the collection and use of such information. Ananda Essential Oils requests that you read this Privacy Policy carefully and fully.

Ananda Essential Oils collects information in different ways from Visitors and Customers who access the various parts of our Services. We use this information primarily to provide a customized experience as you use our Services, and do not share this information with third parties.

Data Security

The information you provide—including credit card information—is secured using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology. We use this SSL technology to prevent such information from being intercepted and read as it is transmitted over the Internet. The encrypted data goes to a secure site where your information is stored on restricted-access computers located at restricted-access sites. While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party “hackers” from illegally obtaining this information. Our store is powered by WooCommerce, hosted by Word Press, one of the world’s largest providers of secure e-commerce solutions.

Responses to Email Inquiries

When Visitors or Customers send email inquiries to Ananda Essential Oils, the return email address is used to answer the email inquiry we receive. Ananda Essential Oils does not use the return email address for any other purpose and does not share the return email address with any third party.

“Cookies” and Ananda Essential Oils Use of Them

A “cookie” is a small data file that can be placed on your hard drive when you visit certain websites. This information is only used to improve the visibility of Ananda Essential Oils on the internet and improve the user’s experience of the site itself.

Special Cases

It is the policy of Ananda Essential Oils not to use or share personal information about Visitors or Customers in ways unrelated to the ones described above. However, Ananda Essential Oils may disclose personal information about Visitors or Customers if we are forced to do so, as required by law or government agency. We say ‘forced,’ as we do not think it appropriate to share this information even if demanded, but there may be situations where this is the only reasonable solution.

Public Forums

Please remember that any information you may disclose in our Discussion Forum, or other public areas of our web sites or the internet in general, becomes public information. Please exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information in these public areas.

Ananda Essential Oils Commitment to Children’s Privacy

Protecting children’s privacy is especially important to us. It is our policy to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and all other applicable laws.

 

This privacy policy sets out how uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. Ananda Essential Oils is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Ananda Essential Oils may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. It is your responsibility to stay updated and check this page periodically.


We may collect the following information:

  • Your full name
  • Contact information: phone, cell phone and email address
  • Demographic information: postal code, preferences, and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with better service for the following reasons:

  • For internal record keeping.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • To inform you of about new products, special offers or other information you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • To contact you for market research purposes periodically.
  • To determine whether to use the information to customise the website for your convenience per your interests.

Your Security is our priority

We are committed to ensuring your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have installed suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and protect the information we collect online.

Should you use a link to another website, Ananda Essential Oils can not ensure your privacy

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest to you. However, once you have used these links to leave our website, do know we do not have any control over your privacy or do we have any responsibility for your security on that other website. Such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. Ananda Essential Oils is not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting other sites. It is your responsibility to familiarize yourself with the privacy statements applicable to those websites.

You may restrict the collection or use of your personal information

  • When asked to fill out a form on the website, check the box provided to indicate your preference to restrict the information from anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to allow Ananda Essential Oils to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time. Do so in writing or emailing us at custserv@anandaapothecary.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties

  • Unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so
  • Unless you have let us know you wish to have this happen for promotional purposes

You may request details of personal information

The information we hold about you is legal under the Data Protection Act 1998. Should you care to request your informaiton, a small fee appies. To request a copy of the information email us at: custserv@anandaapothecary.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, email us at the above address so we can promptly correct it.

About cookies

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. The data is later removed from the system.

In a nutshell, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


List of cookies

The table below lists the cookies we gather and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CARTThe association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFOStores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPAREThe items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCYYour preferred currency
CUSTOMERAn encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTHAn indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFOAn encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDSStores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHEA flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTENDYou sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEWAllows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORYThe last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCTThe most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGEIndicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHEIndicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CARTA link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLLThe ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLNInformation on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPAREDThe items that you have recently compared.
STFInformation on products you have emailed to friends.
STOREThe store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIEIndicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDSThe products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLISTAn encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNTThe number of items in your Wishlist.