Amyris Essential Oil

(6)
  • Distillation Method: Steam
  • Country of Origin: Haiti
  • Plant Part: Heartwood
  • Latin Name: Amyris balsamifera
  • Cultivation: Wild Grown

About the Oil: An inexpensive and sustainable alternative to sandalwood, Amyris essential oil is calming and nourishing to the heart as well as the nervous system.

Clear

$2.06$48.04

Drops per ml
Blending Tips 30
Chemical Families
Sesquiterpenols 80.3%
Sesquiterpenes 19.7%

Properties

Product Description

About The Plant

Our wildcrafted Amyris essential oil, is steam distilled from the heartwood and branches of a small evergreen tree (Amyris balsamifera) native to Asia, Haiti, Central America, and other Caribbean islands. To distill this essential oil patience is required, as this tree that grows to be 2-4 meters needs approximately 30 years before it produces the resins that lead to this sweet essential oil.

About The Oil

Therapeutically, Amyris has been favored for its ability to lower stress, as well as its anti-aging properties in skin care. With its dry, earthy, balsamic aroma, Amyris essential oil has become popular as a key ingredient in natural perfumes, being noted for its calming nature. Chemically, sesquiterpene alcohols dominate most of Amyris oil's composition making it exceptionally safe and non-irritating. For this reason, you'll often find it in skin care products and natural perfumes.

Therapeutic Properties

THERAPEUTICS DESCRIBED BY AROMATHERAPY SPECIALISTS

From Julia Lawless’ The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils 1

Antiseptic
Balsamic
Sedative
Fixative in soaps flavorings
From Deborah Eidson’s Vibrational Healing2:

Grounding
Mind-opening
Inspires new ideas
Awakens the “power to create and direct your life and destiny”
Stimulates physical energy
Rejuvenates the skin
Soothes and nourishes
Calms rebellious passions
Encourages creativity in dreamers, artists, philosophers, and musicians

Application

INHALATION

Diffuser
Direct inhalation

TOPICAL

Massage diluted in a carrier oil
Component in natural perfume
Ingredient in antiaging skincare

INGESTION

N/A

Aromatherapy Details

Amyris, also known as 'West Indian Sandalwood,' is a great choice for use as a base note or fixative oil. Commonly found in soaps and other 'Sandalwood' products in place of 'true' Sandalwood, it is an alternative choice to the endangered 'true' Sandalwood. Amyris is a healthy, inexpensive and sustainable substitute in many aromatherapy applications.

This oil has a lovely and softly sweet, woody balsamic aroma. It is commonly used as a base note and fixative in masculine natural perfumes and body care products, though it truly deserves to be considered for its own unique qualities.

Safety

Amyris is considered non-toxic, non-irritating, and can safely be applied to the skin 'neat'. To account for potential individual allergies, be sure to test a small amount first, by placing a drop on the inside of the upper arm and waiting 24 hours to see if any reaction occurs.

References

1. Lawless, Julia. The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils: The Complete Guide to the Use of Aromatic Oils in Aromatherapy, Herbalism, Health, and Well Being. Conari Press, 2013.

2. Eidson, Deborah. Vibrational Healing: Revealing the Essence of Nature through Aromatherapy's Use of Essential Oils. Frog Ltd., 2000.

Customers who bought this also bought…

See more products