Borage Oil – Organic
- Distillation Method: Cold Pressed
- Country of Origin: China
- Plant Part: Seed
- Latin Name: Borago officinalis
- Cultivation: Certified Organic
About the Oil: Borage seed oil is naturally one of the greatest sources of GLA, or “gammalinolenic acid”. This very important omega‑6 essential fatty acid (a fat or oil that the body cannot make itself from other oils) has been the subject of an incredible amount of scientific investigation. It has proven to be a very therapeutic, healing oil for skin care when both ingested and topically applied.
Consumption of the oil is known to reduce inflammation throughout the body (as are other oils high in omega 3 fatty acids). As a carrier oil, Borage seed oil can be applied at 100% strength for inflammation relief, though is generally included at around 20% of a carrier oil base.
$14.24 – $25.60
About the Plant
Borago officinalis is an annual herb in the flowering plant family Boraginaceae. It is native to the Mediterranean region and has been naturalized in many other locales. The leaves are edible and the plant is grown in gardens for that purpose in some parts of Europe.
About the Oil
Borage oil is rich in fatty acids, in particular, GLA. The GLA found in Borage oil is biologically important as it affects much of the enzyme activity in the body. Every process that takes place in the body is triggered by the action of various enzymes, including the production of prostaglandins. These hormone-like substances regulate many of our bodily functions.
Its deficiency has appeared as a number of inflammation-related conditions, which can be supported through its topical application as well as ingestion.
Another moniker of the borage plant is "Starflower".
Promotes cell regeneration
Prevents chapping, cracks and stretch marks
Improves skin texture
Especially good for: dry skin, sensitive skin, mature skin, chapped and sun damaged skin, inflammation, eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, atopic dermatitis, acne, rheumatoid arthritis, premature aging due to sun damage