Calendula CO2-to – Organic
- Distillation Method: CO2-to
- Country of Origin: Germany
- Plant Part: Flower
- Latin Name: Calendula officinalis
- Cultivation: Certified Organic
About the Oil: This is the most wonderful Calendula oil we’ve come across, with great therapeutic properties for skin care and wound healing. It offers a warm, comforting, earthy, floral aroma.
Note: CO2 extracts are generally used topically. They have larger molecules compared to their steam-distilled counterparts. Some may not be suitable for use in a nebulizing diffuser (unless blended with a thinner oil) – though most will be just fine in an ‘ultrasonic’ unit. Calendula CO2 will not do well in an ultrasonic diffuser, as it does not emulsify in water due to it’s high viscosity. Learn more about CO2 extracts in our video explanation here: CO2 extracts: Learn All About Them, and also find more information on our Making Essential Oils page.
This oil is standardized with 50% MCT Coconut Oil, as the pure Calendula CO2 extract is a paste form, and is unusable without being diluted.
Out of stock
|Drops per ml|
About The Plant
Caldendula (also known as Marigold), is an aromatic member of the daisy family with bright yellow or orange flowers. Many of us are familiar with Calendula officinalis as an annual plant in home gardens.
About The Oil
Originally from the Northern Mediterranean region, it is now found worldwide and is an important medicinal plant in both Western and Eastern traditional medicine practices where it's had a long history of use in wound care and skin care recipes. A significant body of data has become available through extensive scientific research over the last decade.
Calendula has long been available as an 'infused oil', where the flowers are soaked for some time in a carrier such as Olive oil to extract their magnificent healing properties. Now, an essential oil has been made available through the Supercritical Carbon Dioxide distillation process, imparting all of the healing properties of Calendula in a highly concentrated essential oil. Like our Carrot Root (emulsified in Jojoba oil), this is emulsified in just enough Coconut oil to make it liquid. This makes it finally possible to easily add concentrated Calendula oil to any blend or recipe, vastly improving its ease of use. Ours is a super rich, deeply colored rusty orange and a little goes a long way!
The Calendula plant has a long history of use in an array of skin care recipes. The flowers were collected and used for centuries by indigenous peoples of North America.
THERAPEUTICS DESCRIBED BY AROMATHERAPY SPECIALISTS
From Valerie Ann Worwood’s The Complete Book of Essential Oils and Aromatherapy1:
Ideal in creams, body oils, and ointments
Relieves itchiness & eczema
Repairs sun damage
All-purpose skin care
From Len Price’s Aromatherapy for Health Professionals2:
Effective on broken & varicose veins
Soothes inflamed lymph nodes
Calms sebaceous cysts
Aids healing of skin lesions
PROPERTIES OF CALENDULA REPORTED IN PEER-REVIEWED RESEARCH
SUMMARY OF RESEARCH STUDIES
Used extensively for its anti-inflammatory abilities, researchers investigated the active ingredients of calendula and found that the anti-inflammatory properties can be attributed to one of the its primary constituents, faradiol.4
Calendula was shown to be effective against swelling and fluid-retention from edema in a study on mice.5
Oral doses of calendula extract were found to improve the effectiveness and speed of healing on burn wounds studied in rats.6
Significant anti-inflammatory effects were found in mice and the A study in mice found that the anti-inflammatory effects of calendula are in part due to its free-radical scavenging, which helps to block the proinflammatory actions of the immune system.7
A randomized clinical trial in breast cancer patients showed that the topical application of calendula was effective in preventing acute dermatitis from radiation treatments.8
An in vitro study reported that calendula extract exhibited strong antiviral activity against human immunodeficiency virus type 1 (HIV-1).9
Calendula extract given to rats had significant protective activity for preventing liver damage.3
An in vitro study found that calendula has significant antioxidant activity. The researchers propose that calendula extract could “have therapeutic uses in curbing chronic diabetic complications and slowing down aging”.10
Calendula CO2 oil is wonderfully potent. It is suggested to add to skin care formulas for the skin and scalp such as creams, poultices and compresses at 1 to 3% concentration, which equates to 11 to 27 drops of Calendula essential oil per ounce of your total recipe. We've had customers tell us they've used it "neat" on burns with excellent success as well.
To help with varicose veins, try blending Calendula with Cypress and Lemon essential oils and massaging into the affected areas.
Can be helpful with soothing bee stings and rashes.
Ingesting Calendula essential oil is completely safe in a balanced dose; tinctures made using Calendula oil are common. Teas made from Calendula are widely used.
This Calendula oil has a sweetly floral, orange oil top note followed by a lightly toasted middle note and a slightly spiced herbaceous undertone.
It blends well with either lighter floral or deeper, more earthy oils.
Calendula is non-toxic, non-irritating and an excellent choice for sensitive skin. Always test a small amount first for sensitivity or allergic reaction. When ingesting any essential oil, consultation with a medical professional is recommended.
1. Worwood, Valerie Ann. The Complete Book of Essential Oils and Aromatherapy, Revised and Expanded: Over 800 Natural, Nontoxic, and Fragrant Recipes to Create Health, Beauty, And. New World Library, 2016.
2. Price, Len. Aromatherapy for Health Professionals. Elsevier Health Sciences, 2011.
3. Muley, B.P., et al. “Phytochemical Constituents and Pharmacological Activities of Calendula Officinalis Linn (Asteraceae): A Review.” Tropical Journal of Pharmaceutical Research, vol. 8, no. 5, Oct. 2009, doi:10.4314/tjpr.v8i5.48090.
4. Loggia, R., et al. “The Role of Triterpenoids in the Topical Anti-Inflammatory Activity of Calendula Officinalis Flowers.” Planta Medica, vol. 60, no. 06, 1994, pp. 516–520., doi:10.1055/s-2006-959562.
5. Zitterl-Eglseer, K, et al. “Anti-Oedematous Activities of the Main Triterpendiol Esters of Marigold (Calendula Officinalis L.).” Journal of Ethnopharmacology, vol. 57, no. 2, 1997, pp. 139–144., doi:10.1016/s0378-8741(97)00061-5.
6. Chandran, P. K. and Kuttan, R. “Effect of Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract on Acute Phase Proteins, Antioxidant Defense Mechanism and Granuloma Formation During Thermal Burns.” Journal of Clinical Biochemistry and Nutrition, vol. 43, no. 2, 2008, pp. 58–64., doi:10.3164/jcbn.2008043.
7. Chandran, P. K., et al. “Anti-Inflammatory Activity of Flower Extract of Calendula Officinalis Linn. and Its Possible Mechanism of Action.” Indian Journal of Experimental Biology, U.S. National Library of Medicine, Feb. 2009, www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19374166.
8. Pommier, P., et al. “Phase III Randomized Trial of Calendula Officinalis Compared with Trolamine for the Prevention of Acute Dermatitis During Irradiation for Breast Cancer.” Journal of Clinical Oncology, vol. 22, no. 8, 15 Apr. 2004, pp. 1447–1453., doi:10.1200/jco.2004.07.063.
9. Kalvatchev, Z, et al. “Anti-HIV Activity of Extracts from Calendula Officinalis Flowers.” Biomedicine & Pharmacotherapy, vol. 51, no. 4, 1997, pp. 176–180., doi:10.1016/s0753-3322(97)85587-4.
10. Ahmad, H., et al. “Antiglycation and Antioxidation Properties of Juglans Regia and Calendula Officinalis: Possible Role in Reducing Diabetic Complications and Slowing down Ageing.” Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine, vol. 32, no. 3, 2012, pp. 411–414., doi:10.1016/s0254-6272(13)60047-3.