Your web browser is out of date

For the best experience, please upgrade. Learn more

Organic Carrot Root CO2

(9)
  • Distillation Method: CO2-to
  • Country of Origin: Germany
  • Plant Part: Root
  • Latin Name: Daucus carota
  • Cultivation: Certified Organic

About the Oil: With its mild and fresh fragrance, Carrot Root oil is ideal for those seeking a light essential oil with skin supportive qualities.

Note: CO2 extracts generally include some larger molecules compared to their steam-distilled counterparts. Some may not be suitable for use in a nebulizing diffuser (unless blended with a thinner oil) – though most will be just fine in an ‘ultrasonic’ unit. Learn more about CO2 extracts on our Making Essential Oils page.

Clear

$2.06$111.00

Drops per ml
Blending Tips 42
Chemical Families
Monoterpene N/A

Properties

Product Description

About The Plant

One of the world's most popular vegetables, carrot root is the edible root part of the carrot, Daucus carota.

About The Oil

Also known as Helio Carrot, this oil is made from the familiar root itself, creating an orange liquid that is packed with carotenes (alpha-, beta-, gamma-, delta-, epsilon-carotene in natural isomerical distribution) lycopine, traces of essential and fatty oil, lipophilic flavones and vitamins A and E. Largely due to the antioxidant properties of these compounds, carrot root oil is regularly used in hair and skin care products. Carrot root is not to be confused with its complementary oil, carrot seed, which shares some of the same qualities, but carries a notably different aroma and is used more for detoxification and regeneration purposes. These two oils can certainly be used in combination in your recipes.

Our carrot oil is a CO2 extract of dried carrot root in Jojoba oil, making this wonderful distillation much easier to include in skin and hair care recipes. The oil has a very pleasant light, sweet and earthy aroma, though its actions when topically applied are Carrot Root Oil's highlights. Note that this CO2 extraction is much more concentrated than many of the infused Carrot Root Oils available on the commercial market. The typical safflower-based infusion is meant to be used as the base oil in a formulation. This extract contains the CO2 extraction of 10 pounds of dried carrot root to every one pound of Jojoba, so a few drops of this rich essence would be the therapeutic equivalent of ounces of infused oil.

Of Interest

Initially grown centuries ago for their seeds and green foliage, carrots eventually became prized for their colorful roots, which are a reliably tasty addition to a wide variety of cuisines, either raw or cooked.

Therapeutic Properties

PROPERTIES OF CARROT ROOT REPORTED IN PEER-REVIEWED RESEARCH

Many of the benefits of carrot root oil come from its high concentration of beta-carotene (vitamin A precursor), vitamin E, and vitamin C, which are all important nutrients and antioxidants for overall health. Due to the high antioxidant activity of all of these components of carrot root oil, it is an excellent choice for skin and hair care.

SUMMARY OF RESEARCH STUDIES

A combination of supplementation with Vitamin E, Vitamin A, and 3 other antioxidant compounds resulted in significant increase in skin density and thickness and reduced roughness and scaling of the skin in subjects with healthy, normal skin. The researchers highlight oxidative stress as a significant factor in skin aging, saying that “topical application or oral administration of antioxidants has been recently suggested as preventive therapy for skin photo-aging and UV-induced cancer." 1
A study on postmenopausal women showed that topical application of a vitamin C serum to the skin over a 6-month period significantly increased the production of collagen in the skin, suggesting that vitamin C could be an effective skin anti-aging treatment.2
Vitamin E has shown photoprotective potential against UV light radiation in human skin cells.3
A review of studies on the effect of antioxidants on skin aging concludes that reactive oxygen species advance skin aging, causing wrinkles and discoloration. Supplementation of antioxidants, such as vitamin A, can combat these aging effects.4

Application

INHALATION

Carrot Root oil is rejuvenating, stimulating, stabilizing and promotes a bright, positive mood when inhaled.

TOPICAL

This CO2 extraction of the essence of dried carrot roots into pure Jojoba Oil is extremely high in beta-carotene, and vitamins A and E, which make it a very potent antioxidant. These are very beneficial to hair and skin. This is a very high concentration of natural carrot root extract, and can be added to your skin care formulas in low dilutions to enjoy its many benefits. Just a few drops of this enriching extract soothes chapped and irritated skin. A must in formulas for aging or weathered skin. Please be aware that this extract, like many of the other beta-carotene rich extracts, is deep orange and will temporarily color your skin.

Aromatherapy Details

This oil has a very pleasant light earthy aroma; sweet and subtle in scent.

Carrot root oil blends well with: Bergamot, Carrot Seed, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Geranium, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Lemongrass, Orange, Neroli, Patchouli, Rosemary, and Ylang Ylang.

Safety

Non-sensitizing, non-irritating, non-toxic.

References

1. Heinrich, U., et al. “Antioxidant Supplements Improve Parameters Related to Skin Structure in Humans.” Skin Pharmacology and Physiology, vol. 19, no. 4, 2006, pp. 224–231., doi:10.1159/000093118.

2. Nusgens, Betty V., et al. “Topically Applied Vitamin C Enhances the MRNA Level of Collagens I and III, Their Processing Enzymes and Tissue Inhibitor of Matrix Metalloproteinase 1 in the Human Dermis.” Journal of Investigative Dermatology, vol. 116, no. 6, June 2001, pp. 853–859., doi:10.1046/j.0022-202x.2001.01362.x.

3. Offord, Elizabeth A., et al. “Photoprotective Potential of Lycopene, β-Carotene, Vitamin E, Vitamin C and Carnosic Acid in UVA-Irradiated Human Skin Fibroblasts.” Free Radical Biology and Medicine, vol. 32, no. 12, 2002, pp. 1293–1303., doi:10.1016/s0891-5849(02)00831-6.

4. Masaki, Hitoshi. “Role of Antioxidants in the Skin: Anti-Aging Effects.” Journal of Dermatological Science, vol. 58, no. 2, 2010, pp. 85–90., doi:10.1016/j.jdermsci.2010.03.003.

Customers who bought this also bought…

See more products