Your web browser is out of date

For the best experience, please upgrade. Learn more

Organic Castor Oil

(2)
  • Distillation Method: Cold Pressed
  • Country of Origin: India
  • Plant Part: Seed
  • Latin Name: Ricinus communis
  • Cultivation: Certified Organic

About the Oil: Castor oil is a very thick and lustrous oil made up mostly of ricinoleic acid. It is an excellent carrier oil for skin care formulas where the skin is subject to harsh conditions, either very dry, cold, windy, or all three. It creates a protective barrier and soothes the skin.

Castor oil is also highly regarded in natural medicine for its ability to draw toxins from the body, as well as for its use in skin care and natural makeup.

Clear

$6.44$10.82

Chemical Families
CHEMISTRY Fatty acid content:Ricinoleic acid ~89.5% Linoleic Acid ~4.2% Oleic Acid ~3.% Stearic Acid ~1.5% Palmitic Acid ~1.%

Properties

Product Description

About The Plant

Ricinus communis, the castorbean, is a species of perennial flowering plant in the spurge family. Its seed is the castor bean, which, despite its name, is not a true bean. Castor is indigenous to the southeastern Mediterranean Basin, Eastern Africa and India, but now is widespread throughout tropical regions.

About The Oil

Our organic Castor oil is cold-pressed from castor ""beans"" (they are actually seeds).

Castor oil is very often called for in naturopathic protocols. You'll often hear of a "castor oil pack" used to draw infections or lymph congestion from under the skin. A castor oil pack simply consists of castor oil poured on a clean, natural piece of cloth, then held in place on the body for a period of time. There are pre-made castor oil packs made of muslin available on the internet specifically for such uses.

Use as a carrier oil for aromatherapy is quite effective since Castor oil has such considerable penetrating powers.

It is also used as a binding agent and is perfect for use in color cosmetics as it disperses pigment more evenly than any other natural oil.

Of Interest

Ricin, a toxic lectin that naturally occurs in the castor bean is a deadly poison. Ricin is not transmitted through the pressing process (as it is water soluble) so the finished Castor oil does not contain this dangerous substance.

Therapeutic Properties

SKIN CARE

Softens
Soothes
Penetrates deeply
Reduces redness
Diminishes swelling
Neutralizes microbes
Neutralizes fungi
Conditions skin
Protects
Moisturizes deeply
Prevents chapping, cracks and stretch marks
Lubricates
Eases discomfort
Decreases unpleasant sensory experiences
Especially good for: dry skin, chapped and climate damaged skin, scars, inflammation, psoriasis, eczema

Aromatherapy Details

Castor oil can be found to have an unpleasant aroma.

Customers who bought this also bought…

See more products