Patchouli (Dark) Special Aged Essential Oil – Organic
About the Oil: A wonderful oil for skincare, Patchouli is also considered a great balancer, relaxing yet stimulating. We offer a choice of three distinctive Patchouli oils, each very calming and grounding.
This is our classic Dark Patchouli, proprietarily- and naturally-aged at Ananda to improve its aromatic and potentially therapeutic properties.
Out of stock
|Drops per ml|
ABOUT THE PLANT
Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) is a bushy perennial herb in the mint family native to Southeast Asia, growing wild in Sumatra and Java at elevations between 3,000 and 6,000 feet – though its cultivation is more pervasive in lower tropical jungles. This bushy plant grows to the height of 3 feet, having a strong stem and soft, hairy leaves.
For essential oil production, the plant is cut two or three times per year, with the best quality oil derived from leaves harvested in the wet season. The leaves are hand picked, bundled or baled, and allowed to partially dry in the shade and ferment for a few days before the oil is extracted via steam distillation. The fermentation process softens the plant's cell walls, easing the extraction of the oil.
Patchouli is a good crop for agro–forestry; it can be planted among young or even mature plantations of coconut, rubber, citrus or coffee. The common name patchouli is derived from the Tamil word, paccilai, meaning "green leaf". The species name is from the Philippine vernacular cablin. And in India, patchouli is referred to as puchapat.
ABOUT THE OIL
Patchouli oil is obtained from the steam distillation of the leaves of its odoriferous plant. This is a scent people tend to either love or hate; it is earthy, with an aroma that deepens and improves with age. It is important to note however, this is one of the few essential oils that does improve with age (others being Frankincense, Cedarwood, Sandalwood and Vetiver), and that a properly aged product is much more desirable than a fresh one. Over time, the oil looses a harshness that many find distasteful, and adds a sweet top note. As it ages, the oil turns from light yellow to a deep amber, with the aroma becoming smoother and more rich. It is an exotic aroma that can forever leave an imprint on the olfactory memory.
Patchouli is used as a base note and fixative in perfumery, being a component in many famous perfumes. As a fixative, it slows the evaporation of other, more volatile oils so that their aroma may be released over a longer period of time. A little can be used in natural perfume blends, adding that special deep and earthy aroma. A good Patchouli should display a rich root–like note with a delicate earthiness and should not include 'mold-like' or 'musty' dry odors. The relative ease of its cultivation and its high oil yield keeps the price of true Patchouli low.
Today, Patchouli has a well-deserved reputation in aromatherapy, with its deep, musky, and sweet odor coupled with Earth and Fire balancing energy. Principal constituents of the oil include: Patchoulol à¾¹~35%, Alpha-Bulnesene à¾¬~20%, Alpha-Guaiene and Seychellene à¾¯~25%, and Alpha-Patchoulene ~9%. The high percentage of sesquiterpene hydrocarbons are what account for Patchouli's anti-inflammatory properties, and pogostone is responsible for the bactericidal properties of the oil.
Long used as a perfume and insect repellent, traded goods originating in Asia, including clothing and textiles, were permeated with the scent of patchouli to repel moths and insects. Patchouli was popularized in the early 1800's in Europe, when it was used to fragrance paisley scarves and costly woven goods from India. The oil has been used in India for years for medicinal purposes, but chiefly as an aphrodisiac and to perfume cloth. The aroma of Patchouli in homespun cloth was so pervasive that garment makers importing their wares were obliged to scent their imitations for the local marketplace.
The essence of patchouli remains a very popular scent and is a traditional ingredient in love potions. The oil is widely used in Asia for incense, body and garment perfumes, insect repellents and sprinkled in temples. Arabs have used it to perfume carpets, Indians scented their textiles, and the Chinese have produced a perfumed ink from it for use on scrolls.
balances oil production
cools the skin
helps heal burns and wounds
encourages cell regeneration
minimizes stretch marks
firms and contracts exposed tissue
reduces moisture loss
tones and restores venous circulation
promotes the healing of tissues
neutralizes insects / parasites
Indicated for: acne, oily skin, dry skin, chapped skin, wrinkles, eczema, scars, inflamed skin, sores, fungal and parasitic infection, dandruff, varicose veins, hemorrhoids
stimulates the immune system
reduces body temperature
reduces the incidence and severity of vomiting and nausea
increases absorption in the intestines
promotes normal peristalsis
assists the body's natural eliminatory response
helps maintain kidney action
assists in cleansing and detoxifying the body
increases sexual desire
enhances sexual performance
stimulates the nervous system
strengthens the nervous system
helps alleviate stress and nervous tension
calms the nervous system
Patchouli is considered warming and moistening, so it is an excellent remedy for conditions of excess 'wind' or where the Vata dosha is present. Being of the earth, this oil has calming, grounding and centering properties that work on both the body and the mind equally. Due to its watery nature it is can assist in working against excess heat, or Pitta dosha, in the body and mind.
According to TCM, Patchouli's warm and sweet qualities may be used for people with a deficiency of Qi in the spleen and pancreas.
In Aromatherapy, Patchouli is considered a great balancer, relaxing yet stimulating, and particularly relevant for conditions of weak immunity where overwork and anxiety have left the individual in a susceptible state. It may help ground and stabilize the the overanxious mind, bringing one back to one's body. It is said to bring the three principal forces at work within the body into harmony – Creativity at the navel, Love at the Heart, and Transcendental Wisdom at the crown.
Long considered an aphrodisiac, it may work through relaxation to reestablish a connection to one's sensuality. The aroma may also uplift and has been considered to bring about a sense of spiritual nourishment.
As if this were not enough, Patchouli is thought to be a bringer of prosperity and abundance. Perhaps by allowing one to open to these possibilities energetically, the oil is used in ceremonies and prayers by those in need of financial or other type of infusion in their lives. One may simply close their eyes, imagine the abundance they need, and inhale the oil's aroma for a few seconds.
direct inhalation, diffuser, oil vaporizer
Add a few drops to a diffuser or inhale directly from the bottle.
massage, compress, bath, ointment, skincare
Patchouli has long been used for beautifying the skin. Aside from being a famous perfume, it is added to many skin lotions and potions. It has the ability as a soothing tonic to restore skin's youthful glow and grace. It can be very effective in calming and clearing red and upset adolescent skin. It is also used in solution of a carrier oil to apply to nails which may be suffering from yellowing or cracking.
Apply undiluted to skin as a perfume or to target skin conditions.
A small amount of Patchouli can be used in natural perfume blends, adding that special deep and earthy aroma or apply to the wrists as a single aroma.
Patchouli's sedative qualities make it a great addition to a nighttime bath.
Do not take Patchouli essential oil internally.
A small amount of Patchouli can be used in natural perfume blends, adding that special deep and earthy aroma.
Patchouli Extra Fine
This particular Patchouli has a more predominant floral top note and a brighter, lighter overall aroma compared to the 'special dark' extraction, though it carries similar notes of mint and deep, warm, well-aged woody undertones.
Patchouli gets gets better with age, and this wonderful, rich Patchouli oil has aged very nicely! This 'extra fine' extraction is enjoyed by people who have never before appreciated the aroma of Patchouli. It has a fantastic, deep aroma not often found in younger Patchouli oils.
This is the 'standard' dark Patchouli that everyone seems to love and appreciate. The 'extra fine' will be a little sweeter and more floral, and the 'special dark' will have a musty aroma that some are looking for. But you simply won't go wrong with this choice!
Patchouli Aged Special Dark
This oil is five years older than the 'extra fine' Patchouli essential oil from Indonesia and has a very high patchouli alcohol content of 34%. This particular Patchouli is dark, warm, aged to perfection, and loved by folks that never before have appreciated this wonderful plant. It has a fantastic, deep aroma not often found in other oils a little younger. Expressing the characteristic mint and floral top notes of the 'extra fine' extraction this 'special dark' Patchouli oil is deeper, sweeter and more resinous with undertones of gentle cinnamon-like spice.
Patchouli blends well with almost all common oils including: Vetiver, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Frankincense, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Myrrh, Jasmine, Rose, Citrus oils, Clary Sage, Lavender, Lemongrass, Geranium, Ginger and Ylang Ylang.
Generally non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Always test a small amount first for sensitivity or allergic reaction.
If pregnant consult with a physician prior to use.