Frankincense (Carteri) CO2

(20)
  • Distillation Method: CO2-se
  • Country of Origin: Somalia
  • Plant Part: Resin
  • Latin Name: Boswellia carteri
  • Cultivation: Wild Grown

About the Oil: The Boswellia Carteri from Somalia, the most widely researched for its medicinal actions of the Frankincense varieties, has an uplifting woody and citrusy aroma sought out in perfumery for its gorgeously deep and resinous notes.

Note: CO2 extracts generally include some larger molecules compared to their steam-distilled counterparts. Some may not be suitable for use in a nebulizing diffuser (unless blended with a thinner oil) – though most will be just fine in an ‘ultrasonic’ unit. Learn more about CO2 extracts on our Making Essential Oils page.

Clear

$3.09$195.00

Drops per ml
Blending Tips 41
Chemical Families
Monoterpenes 50.26%
Sesquiterpenols 26.22%
Sesquiterpenes 15.46%
Primary Constituents
alpha pinene 32.25%
farnesol 16.75%
limonene 9.98%
nerolidol 3.62%
beta myrcene 2.98%

Properties

Product Description

About The Plant

The Frankincense tree, or Olibanum, upon first glance, may seem rather unremarkable. It appears as a giant shrub, with many knurled branches topped with abundant slender leaves and occasionally, small white flowers. A native to northern Africa, it looks like it belongs in the desert, growing in some of the world's harshest conditions. But it is not the tree itself, but rather its sap that has such profound lore surrounding it. When the tree's bark is pierced with a knife (known traditionally as a 'Mingaf'), a milky-white oleoresin is exuded, though the tree is not harmed (Myrrh is also harvested in this way). The resin forms droplets known as 'tears' or 'pearls', which harden into the orange-brown gum known itself as Frankincense. The English name of this natural incense is derived from the medieval French 'franc', meaning 'pure' or 'free', and from the Latin 'incensium', meaning 'to smoke'.

About The Oil

All Frankincense essential oils are derived from the resin lovingly referred to as "Liquid pearls from the tree of life.” These oleo gum resins function as the protective and defensive support for the tree, and in its essential oil form, passes onto us these same precious properties. This Frankincense carteri is CO2 distilled, considered by many leading therapists to produce the most therapeutic Frankincense. We find the aroma amazing as well.

The 'CO2' supercritical distillation means the resin was never boiled at high temperatures to extract the oil – it was immersed in liquid carbon dioxide which then simply evaporates when the process is complete. Most importantly, the CO2 process results in a more chemically-complex oil. Many of the larger molecular constituents present in the resin, regarded for their potential therapeutic properties, are found in the CO2-distilled oils, yet not in the steam distilled.

The resin of Boswellia carterii , along with its relative Boswellia serrata, contains high levels of the soothing compounds such as beta elemene. These compounds have been found to enhance overall comfort and ease in our bodies and joints, as well as for the health and beauty of our skin.

Research supports the therapeutic use of every one of the Frankincense varieties. It's really a matter of personal preference to find the aroma you most enjoy!

Of Interest

Resins and their oils have always been associated with fumigation and purification. This explains why Frankincense essential oil was first used as incense in India, China and the Catholic churches of Europe and North America. The spirit of the sacred and of meditation have surrounded Frankincense for ages, allowing the spirit, as it's smoke does, to rise to the heavens. Frankincense can properly be said to belong to the family of sacred scents.

In ancient Egypt, the famous kyphi, derived from frankincense, was used in perfume, incense, and beverages. Ancient Egyptian women would char frankincense resin (called kohl) and use it to blacken their eyelids and outline their eyes.

The ancient cultures of Egypt, Persia, Israel, Rome and Greece often prescribed Frankincense oil as medicine.

Therapeutic Properties

SKIN CARE

Eases discomfort
Decreases unpleasant sensory experiences
Neutralizes microbes
Helps heal burns and wounds
Encourages cell regeneration
Reduces scarring
Minimizes stretch marks
Firms and contracts exposed tissue
Reduces moisture loss
Tones and restores venous circulation
Promotes the healing of tissues
Reduces redness
Diminishes swelling
Assists in wound healing
Nourishes dry and prematurely aging skin

IMMUNE SYSTEM

Stimulates the immune system
Neutralizes microbes

RESPIRATORY SYSTEM

EnRourages deeper breathing patterns
Revitalizes the energy associated full inhalation and exhalation cycles
Reduces the production of mucous
Aids in the expulsion of mucous
Stimulates the bronchi

MUSCULOSKELETAL SYSTEM

Relaxes muscles
Eases discomfort
Decreases unpleasant sensory experiences
Soothes sore muscles

DIGESTIVE SYSTEM

Settles digestion
Increases absorption in the intestines
Promotes normal peristalsis
Assists the body's natural eliminatory response
Promotes urination
Helps maintain kidney action
Assists in cleansing and detoxifying the body

REPRODUCTIVE SYSTEM

Promotes and regulates menstruation
Strengthens the uterus

NERVOUS SYSTEM

Uplifting
Improves mood
Calms the nervous system
Lessens anxiety
Reduces stress
Promotes sleep
Calms the nervous system
Relieves stress
Creates feelings of euphoria

ENERGETICS

Frankincense helps to smooth the free flow of Qi energy. Use whenever there is an accumulation of stress that has led to irritability, restlessness and insomnia.

SUBTLE AROMATHERAPY

The spirit of the sacred and of meditation has surrounded Frankincense essential oil for ages; its special mindset is "vertical", like smoke rise to the heavens. Resins and their oils have always been associated with fumigation and purification. Frankincense oil has the power to uplift human awareness to that "other" level by freeing the nerves from excessive tension, allowing us to focus on the underlying transcendental unity of our inner self.

Frankincense helps to cease mental chatter and still the mind. As such, it is a great meditation aid. It is also useful for cutting ties to the past, especially where these may block personal growth.

Application

Frankincense oil is linked to the psyche, which in Greek also means "breathing". It deepens and revitalizes the breath and adds to these effects its excellent immuno-stimulant properties. In skin care, frankincense oil reveals its balsamic nature through its miraculous wound healing properties.

INHALATION

direct inhalation, diffuser, oil vaporizer, steam inhalation
The oil has a resinous, rich aroma and can aid in calming the lungs and the emotions, and is great for restless leg syndrome.
Adding 2 drops to a bowl full of steaming hot water (6-10 cups), and inhaling with a towel draped over the head for 5-15 minutes will be benefit the respiratory system.
Frankincense oil has been revered for centuries as a meditation aid. Add 4-6 drops of Frankincense essential oil to your burner during meditation.

TOPICAL

massage, compress, bath, linament, skincare
Add Frankincense to skin care products for dry, aging skin and to help reduce scar tissue. It blends well with Rose and Lavender for skin care blends.
Test for sensitivity when applying to sensitive areas such as the face; a small patch will ensure the dilution is correct and no reaction occurs. Apply to the test area 12 hours before applying to the whole region.

Frankincense can applied directly to areas of skin needling protection against bacteria (open wounds).
Frankincense is excellent for headaches and tension in the neck muscles. Apply externally to the affected area for joint conditions. A few drops massaged directly onto the affected region will suffice. Or use in a carrier oil.

For immune support, massage into the tops of the feet and lymph node areas. Dilute in a carrier oil of your choice.

INGESTION

A drop of essential oil in a 12 ounce glass of water once a day for a few days is all that is necessary.

Aromatherapy Details

This Frankincense carteri CO2 oil has a fresh lemon-like top note with a gentle green, herbaceous middle note and deep, warm, rich balsamic undertones.

Well-made Frankincense has a lovely aroma, blending well with many other essential oils. It goes particularly well with many other 'wood' oils such as Cedar, Fir, Spruce and Sandalwoods, adds a lovely note to florals such as Lavender, Neroli, Rose and Ylang Ylang, blends deliciously with citrus oils such as Orange and Lemon, and, of course, goes well with Myrrh.

For accurately measuring oils, see our Drops per mL page.

Safety

Generally non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Always test a small amount first for sensitivity or allergic reaction.

If pregnant or under a doctor's care, consult your physician.

Customers who bought this also bought…

See more products