Lavender (Bulgarian) Essential Oil – Organic
- Distillation Method: Steam
- Country of Origin: Bulgaria
- Plant Part: Flower
- Latin Name: Lavandula angustifolia
- Cultivation: Certified Organic
About the Oil: Lavender is one of the most common essential oils due to its pleasant scent and many therapeutic applications.
Our Organic Bulgarian Lavender Essential oil is exceptionally calming due to its low camphor content. This smooth, full-bodied and complex Lavender comes from the part of the world renowned for growing and distilling some of the most beautiful rose oil in the world.
Out of stock
|Drops per ml|
About The Plant
The lavender plant is highly aromatic. A woody evergreen shrub, that grows to 1 meter tall, with narrow, pale green, linear leaves and flowers on blunt spikes of a beautiful violet-blue color. Lavandula angustifolia is indigenous to the Mediterranean region, but now cultivated all over the world. This particular oil is produced in Bulgaria.
About The Oil
We're offering this as a highly therapeutic, lower cost alternative to the French Lavenders. This most recent distillation is exceptional, matching the aromas of the French lavenders.
There exist only minor variations in the chemical profile produce the difference in aromas between all our Lavenders, with the Bulgarian having a slightly deeper note overall, and being somewhat more herbaceous in tone. The growing environment and the lower altitudes of the entire production process naturally lend themselves to this difference, thus the very highest notes found in the French oils are not as pronounced. We find the difference more noticeable when inhaling directly from the bottle, and almost non-existent once applied to skin, bedding (for sleep enhancement), and the like.
Lavender has been used for centuries as a calming but reviving oil and commonly added to linen as a sleep aid, as a flavoring agent for beverages and in baths, massage oils and tonics to help relieve stress-related ailments.
Lavendula comes from lavare, meaning 'to wash' in Latin and possesses antiseptic qualities that are well-known. The familiar, sweet aroma rendered it known as the 'nose herb' during ancient times
Rene-Maurice Gattefosse, the man who coined the term ‘aromatherapy', observed the healing effects of lavender oil when he burnt his hand during a laboratory accident. Now lavender oil is commonly associated with burns and healing skin.
Decreases unpleasant sensory experiences
Helps heal burns and wounds
Encourages cell regeneration
Minimizes stretch marks
Neutralizes insects / parasites
Indicated for: good for all skin types especially sensitive skin, acne, eczema, athlete's foot
Increases local blood circulation
Soothes sore muscles, tendons and joints
Helps maintain kidney action
Assists in cleansing and detoxifying the body
Helps maintain healthy function of the gall bladder
Increases absorption in the intestines
Promotes normal peristalsis
Assists the body's natural eliminatory response
Relieves muscular tension and aching joints
Lessens headaches due to congestion
Reduces the incidence and severity of vomiting and nausea
Decreases blood circulation
Helps to relieve stress
Promotes and regulates menstruation
Decreases unpleasant sensory experiences
Strengthens the nervous system
Helps alleviate stress and nervous tension
Calms the nervous system
Assists in balancing symptoms of shock and vertigo
According to TCM, lavender oil is cooling and may be used to clear heat, and soothe and support the Qi of the heart.
In Ayurvedic uses, this oil has cooling and drying energy to help relax the mind, soothe tension and anxiety, ease frustration and pent up emotions, and to evoke calmness and composure.
Lavender is a compassionate herb of the highest order and is often referred to as the ‘mother' of essential oils. Mailhebiau compares lavender to Mother Teresa, “Tireless, always even-tempered, with unfailing gentleness and devotion, Lavandula cares for and calms, listens to and remedies a thousand ills. She takes care of children, adults and elderly, animals, plants, the earth and sky. She looks after everyone with equal love and if there is anyone in the world whom she neglects, it is herself.”
Lavender can be used to integrate spirituality into everyday life. The calming and relaxing qualities of lavender can help in reaching deeper states of meditation. it also helps to bring the higher and lower chakra centers into harmony with each other.
In the world of essential oils, Lavender is one of the most commonly used oils due to its versatility and pleasant scent. This Bulgarian Lavender Essential oil should be a part of everyone's collection!
direct inhalation, diffuser, oil vaporizer, steam inhalation
Like all true lavenders, this oil used by any method is the number one stress reducer in aromatherapy. An aromatic 'rescue remedy', it aids in any situation where emotion overwhelms the mind; calming headaches and anxiety, as well as invigorating the senses.
Lavender is the most popular essential oil used in aromatherapy because of its very wide array of uses. In addition to the calming effects, and the balancing effects in beauty care, lavender is a highly regarded wound healer. The oil is notably effective on small kitchen burns, or when blended 50/50 with Tea Tree serves as an all purpose, highly soothing antiseptic, suitable for all the cuts and scrapes of youth.
Ointment, skincare, massage, compress, bath, sitz bath, douche
Lavender essential oil is considered the safest oil in aromatherapy, and as such can be applied directly to the skin. It has an incredible range of uses and is safe
for children and the elderly.
Wear just a drop or two on your wrists to use as a perfume or include a few drops of Lavender in any blend to quell anxiety and calm the nervous system.
Lavender also makes a wonderful addition in skin care products due to its ability to balance the skin and soothe irritation. It is quite effective when combined with Helichrysum and Calendula oils for burns and bruises. As it can be used pure, and you can apply it to any burn where the skin is intact, or take the sting, itch and discomfort out of insect bites & bee stings and small cuts.
Lavender's anti-inflammatory, skin-healing properties may help heal wounds, rashes, skin irritations and could be helpful in cases of acne. It is even effective for sunburn relief: dilute in water and dab over the area affected.
Lavender can be taken internally.
The latest research is even suggesting that ingesting Lavender has essentially the same effects as inhaling it. Lavender is very safe: it is listed by the FDA as "Generally Recognized As Safe" for ingestion as a food additive, and some companies have their bottles labeled "dietary supplements”. For instance a couple drops in water 15 minutes before a meal can significantly reduce appetite.
It is important to keep in mind that the protocols for ingesting any essential oil are always on the order of 1-3 drops (perhaps in a capsule) a couple of times per day and almost never more. There is a growing list of research confirming ingestion of certain oils is not only acceptable, but can result in a dramatic improvement in one's health.
Our Bulgarian Lavender essential oil is a deep, heady and multidimensional aroma. Floral, sweet-herbaceous, and rich; full-bodied, smooth and complex. This variety, organically grown in Bulgaria, has a stronger and more assertive scent than French Lavender and is often used in perfumery.
Synergistic blending companions may include: most citrus and floral oils, Cedarwood, Clove, Clary Sage, Geranium, Pine, Labdanum, Oakmoss, Vetiver and Patchouli.
Generally non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Always test a small amount first for sensitivity or allergic reaction.
If pregnant consult with a physician prior to use.
These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.