Organic Lavender (High Elevation) Essential Oil
- Distillation Method: Steam
- Country of Origin: France
- Plant Part: Flowering Tops
- Latin Name: Lavandula angustifolia
- Cultivation: Certified Organic
About the Oil: This Lavender is steam distilled from the flowering tops of plants naturally grown in the high elevation regions of France – a region known for the world’s most fragrant Lavenders. In the world of essential oils, Lavender is one of the most commonly used oils due to its pleasant scent and the fact that it can be safely applied in a broad therapeutic array.
Lavender grown at high altitudes naturally produce more ‘linalool’, a component of the essential oil found to reduce stress and improve sleep. This is an especially nice oil, with a beautiful, complex aroma.
$2.06 – $7.85
Out of stock
|Drops per ml|
About The Plant
A woody evergreen shrub with pale green, narrow, linear leaves and flowers on blunt spikes of a beautiful violet-blue color, and up to 1 meter tall. The whole plant is highly aromatic. Lavandula angustifolia is indigenous to the Mediterranean region, but is now cultivated all over the world. The lavender oil is produced mainly in France, as well as Spain, Italy, England, Australia, Tasmania, Yugoslavia, Turkey, Russia, Bulgaria, Greece, etc.
About The Oil
There exist only minor variations in the chemical profile produce the difference in aromas between all our Lavenders, with the Bulgarian having a slightly deeper note overall, and being somewhat more herbaceous in tone. The growing environment and the lower altitudes of the entire production process naturally lend themselves to this difference, thus the very highest notes found in the high elevation French lavender oils are not as pronounced. We find the difference more noticeable when inhaling directly from the bottle, and almost non-existent once applied to skin, bedding (for sleep enhancement), and the like.
Lavendula comes from lavare, meaning 'to wash' in Latin and its particular antiseptic qualities are well-known. The familiar, sweet aroma led to its nickname, ‘nose herb' in ancient times. Lavender has been utilized for centuries as a calming yet reviving oil and commonly added to sheets as a sleep aid, as a flavoring agent for water and alcoholic beverages and in baths, massage oils and tonics as an aid to relieve stress-related ailments.
It was Rene-Maurice Gattefosse, who observed the healing effects of lavender oil when he burnt his hand in a laboratory accident. Now lavender oil is commonly associated with burns and its healing properties.
Strengthens and revives the body systems
Decreases unpleasant sensory experiences
Helps heal burns and wounds
Encourages cell regeneration
Minimizes stretch marks
Neutralizes insects / parasites
Indicated for: good for all skin types especially sensitive skin, acne, eczema, athlete's foot
Increases local blood circulation
Soothes sore muscles, tendons and joints
Helps maintain kidney action
Assists in cleansing and detoxifying the body
Helps maintain healthy function of the gall bladder
Increases absorption in the intestines
Promotes normal peristalsis
Assists the body's natural eliminatory response
Relieves muscular tension and aching joints
Lessens headaches due to congestion
Reduces the incidence and severity of vomiting and nausea
Decreases blood circulation
Helps to relieve stress
Promotes and regulates menstruation
Decreases unpleasant sensory experiences
Strengthens the nervous system
Helps alleviate stress and nervous tension
Calms the nervous system
Assists in balancing symptoms of shock and vertigo
According to TCM, lavender oil is cooling and may be used to clear heat, and soothe and support the Qi of the heart.
In Ayurvedic uses, this oil has cooling and drying energy to help relax the mind, soothe tension and anxiety, ease frustration and pent up emotions, and to evoke calmness and composure.
Lavender is a compassionate herb of the highest order and is often referred to as the ‘mother' of essential oils. Mailhebiau compares lavender to Mother Teresa, “Tireless, always even tempered, with unfailing gentleness and devotion, Lavandula cares for and calms, listens to and remedies a thousand ills. She takes care of children, adults and elderly, animals, plants, the earth and sky. She looks after everyone with equal love and if there is anyone in the world whom she neglects, it is herself.”
Lavender can be used to integrate spirituality into everyday life. The calming and relaxing qualities of lavender can help in reaching deeper states of meditation. it also helps to bring the higher and lower chakra centers into harmony with each other.
In the world of essential oils, Lavender is one of the most commonly used oils due to its versatility and pleasant scent. This is one oil that should be a part of everyone's collection!
direct inhalation, diffuser, oil vaporizer, steam inhalation
This oil, used by any method, is the number one stress reducer in aromatherapy. An aromatic 'rescue remedy', it aids in any situation where emotion overwhelms the mind; calming headaches and anxiety, as well as invigorating the senses.
Lavender is one of the most popular essential oil used in aromatherapy because of its very wide array of uses. In addition to the calming effects, and the balancing effects in beauty care, lavender is also a highly regarded wound healer. The oil is noticeably effective on small kitchen burns, or when blended 50/50 with Tea Tree oil serves as an all-purpose, highly soothing antiseptic, suitable for all the cuts & scrapes of youth.
compress, bath, sitz bath, massage, douche, ointment, skincare
Lavender essential oil can be applied undiluted to the skin as it is considered one of the safest oils in aromatherapy. It has an incredibly wide range of uses and is safe for children or the elderly.
Use as a perfume or as you would a deodorant. Wear a drop or two on your wrists or include a few drops in any blend to quell anxiety and calm the nervous system.
Lavender’s ability to balance the skin and soothe irritation as makes it a wonderful addition to skin care products. It is quite effective in combination with Helichrysum and Calendula oils for burns and bruises. It can be used neat (undiluted) so you can apply it to any burn where the skin is unbroken, or take the itch, sting and discomfort out of insect bites, bee stings, and small cuts.
Lavender's anti-inflammatory, -healing properties can help heal wounds, rashes, skin irritations and can be helpful in cases of acne. It’s even effective for sunburn relief: a 10% dilution in water dabbed over the burnt area should be effective.
Recent research suggests that ingesting Lavender has essentially the same effects as inhaling it. Lavender is very safe: as it is listed by the FDA as "Generally Recognized As Safe"" for ingestion, and some companies have; labeled their bottles as ""dietary supplements”. For instance, a couple drops in water 15 minutes before a meal may significantly reduce appetite.
Please, keep in mind that the protocols for ingesting any essential oil are always on the order of 1-3 drops (perhaps in a capsule) a couple of times per day at most.
This High Alpine Lavender is very complete with a great depth to its aroma and more earthy and less sweet notes than the Wild Lavender.
Synergistic blending companions include: most floral and citrus oils, Cedarwood, Clove, Clary Sage, Pine, Geranium, Labdanum, Oakmoss, Vetiver and Patchouli
Generally, a non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing essential oil. Always test a small amount of this organic French lavender essential oil first for sensitivity or allergic reaction.
If pregnant, please consult with a physician prior to use.