Niaouli Essential Oil
- Distillation Method: Steam
- Country of Origin: Spain
- Plant Part: Leaf
- Latin Name: Melaleuca quinquenervia
- Cultivation: Wild Grown
About the Oil: Niaouli is a powerful yet gentle essential oil for stimulating and strengthening the immune system, it can also be thought of as a gentler version of tea tree oil that is great for sensitive skin.
$2.06 – $10.35
|Drops per ml|
About The Plant
Also; known as 'Gomenol', Niaouli is a shrub or small tree up to 25 meters high with a papery bark. It grows well in swampy ground. In Australia, it is commonly found along the coastal strip of New South Wales, all the way up to the northern tip of Queensland.
About The Oil
Niaouli may be used in place of Tea Tree oil when the smell of Tea Tree is found objectionable due to its somewhat medicinal aroma and with less tendency to irritate the skin. The medicinal and aromatic properties of the two are considered similar, yet Niaouli has a sweeter, less harsh scent and thus is employed more commonly for respiratory issues.
In Australia, the aboriginal peoples have used the leaves and oil of this tree to target a wide variety of ailments and for the purification of drinking water.
Niaouli oil is still a popular ingredient in toothpaste and in mouth sprays, and the vapor of niaouli oil has potent insect neutralizing powers.
Cleanses the skin
Helps heal burns and wounds
Encourages cell regeneration
Indicated for: oily skin, acne, burns, wounds, sores and insect bites
Stimulates the IMMUNE SYSTEM
Aids in the expulsion of mucous
Stimulates the bronchi
Quells irritation from environmental factors
Counteracts physical hypersensitivity
Maintains a normal response to typical allergens associated with everyday life
Decreases unpleasant sensory experiences
Helps to relieve tension headaches
An uplifting oil, Niaouli helps to stimulate and clear the mind as well as improve mood.
Direct inhalation, diffuser, oil vaporizer
Disinfect the air with a few drops in a diffuser.
Massage, compress, bath, ointment, skincare
Apply to acne with a tissue or cotton swab 2–3 times a day.
To stimulate the immune system and lessen with allergic reactions, try applying 5–20 drops of oil directly to the skin after a shower.
This oil has a strong, slightly sweet, fresh, camphoraceous aromatic profile.
Generally non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Always test a small amount first for sensitivity or allergic reaction.
If pregnant consult with a physician prior to use.
If using internally, consultation with a physician is always recommended.