Your web browser is out of date

For the best experience, please upgrade. Learn more

Ravintsara Essential Oil

(4)
  • Distillation Method: Steam
  • Country of Origin: Madagascar
  • Plant Part: Leaves
  • Latin Name: Cinnamomum camphora
  • Cultivation: Naturally Grown

About the Oil: High in 1,8-cineol (also known as eucalyptol), Ravintsara is a wonderful oil for the immune system with a lively spicy, eucalyptus aroma.

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Out of stock

Drops per ml
Blending Tips 57
Chemical Families
Oxide N/A
Monoterpene N/A
Monoterpenol N/A

Properties

Product Description

About The Plant

Cinnamomum camphora is a tall evergreen, growing up to 30 meters high. It has many branches bearing clusters of small white flowers followed by red berries. C. camphora is native to Japan, Taiwan and China, and is now cultivated in India, Sri Lanka, Egypt, Madagascar, southern Europe and the USA. This botanical species has several chemotypes that are a result of its different conditions of growth, such as climate, soil, altitude, etc.

About The Oil

Any time there are multiple essential oils originating from a singular species there are bound to be confusions. To be clear, the three distinct essential oils of Cinnamomum camphora are produced from the three different chemotypes of the plant.

The three chemotypes of C. camphora are: Hon Sho – the camphor chemotype – which produces Camphor oil, Ho Sho – the linalool chemotype – which produces Ho Wood oil, and Yu Sho – the cineole chemotype – which produces Ravintsara oil.

Further confusing the issue, the camphor chemotype produces three fractionated oils: White camphor, Brown camphor and Blue camphor. Only White Camphor should be used in aromatherapy and only then with caution. Brown and Blue camphor are highly toxic and should be avoided.

And to top it all off our Ravintsara comes from Madagascar, but the tree is indigenous to Taiwan, unlike Ravensara which is indigenous to Madagascar.

Now that you know which C. camphora you are dealing with, the thing you most need to know is that Ravintsara essential oil distilled from the leaves of trees grown in Madagascar is considered the safest of all these oils and is very well tolerated by the majority of the population. Because of its high Eucalyptol (as the molecule 1,8-cineol is also known) content it can be safely substituted for any Eucalyptus oil, yet Ravintsara has its own unique aroma; its scent is that of Eucalyptus with a touch of cinnamon-spiciness.

Of Interest

Ravintsara is not indigenous to Madagascar but was introduced from China in the early 1800s; It is a species of Cinnamonum camphora which has lost its ability to produce any camphor under the Madagascan climate. For many years, oils from both Ravensara aromatica and Cinnamomum camphora have been distilled and traded on the market as Ravensara with a reference to either botanical name. It is only a few years ago that research into the chemical makeup of these oils has finally given them their distinctive botanical identity.

The Oils: RAVINTSARA vs. RAVENSARA
A Little Chemistry

Ravintsara oil is extracted by steam distillation from the leaves and has a fresh, slightly sweet balsamic odor quite reminiscent of rosemary. The main chemical components are oxides (with at least 45% to 55%1,8-cineole), monoterpenes (sabinene 15%, alpha-pinene and beta-pinene), sesquiterpenes (beta-carophyllene), monoterpenic alcohols(alpha-terpineol 7% and terpineol) and esters (terpenyl acetate) and numerous trace compounds.

Ravensara aromatica is high in methylchavicol (estragole), sabinene, alpha-terpinene, limonene, but contains very little 1,8-cineole. Ravensara anisata has a higher methyl chavicol content (up to 90%) than the leaf oil and is characterized with a strong anisic odor. This oil is not used in Aromatherapy.

Botanical Identity

“The situation regarding the exact botanical identification of the source of Ravensara oil has previously confused some most learned and academic researchers (let alone aromatherapists) and has been the subject of a number of articles.” writes Tony Burfield.

Kurt Schnaubelt, a leading figure in Aromatherapy, has described Ravensara aromatica as being high in 1.8 cineole, of which it contains very little. A certain confusion with ravintsara.

Recent research in the chemical make-up of these 2 oils has lead to give each of them a clear botanical identity. The leaf oil from Agatophyllum aromaticum has kept its common name of Ravensara and its botanical name of 'Ravensara aromatica' and the oil from cinnamonum camphora has been given the common name of 'Ravintsara'.

Therapeutically

Both oils have a strong anti-viral action. Ravensara aromatica is particularly efficient at helping with all forms of herpes and soothe inflammation caused by shingles. It needs to be used cautiously as the oils can cause skin irritation. Methyl chavicol is a suspected carcinogen.

Ravintsara oil is antibacterial, anti–catarrhal, anti–fungal, anti–infectious, anti–rheumatic, anti–viral, decongestant, cicatrisant, expectorant, immune tonic and neurotonic.
Schnaubelt says ‘it is the essence of choice for influenza and shingles' and calls the alpha-terpineol/cineole synergy the “cold-and-flu" synergy. He includes laurel, eucalyptus radiata, niaouli (MQV), tea tree and spike lavender in the same antiviral category and explains that prompt aromatic relief of a viral condition inhibits the virus by altering the pH and electrical resistance of humoral fluids in a way that is adverse to the virus. For more information on advanced techniques using the oils consult his book 'Medical Aromatherapy'.

Ravintsara makes the ideal oil to use when there are coughs, colds, influenza and other respiratory ailments such as asthma, bronchitis, sinusitis, laryngitis, tonsillitis and otitis. It acts as a tonic when one is lethargic or congested with white or clear catarrah.

Use it for tissue repair in cases of shingles, herpes, verrucas, warts and athletes foot.

Glandular fever, ME and immune deficiency are also assisted with ravensara oil.

Gabriel Mojay recommends the oil for nervous debility, chronic anxiety, melancholy, mild depression as well as aching muscles and sinews. He says it is ideal for restlessness and insomnia, weakened immune systems and to open the chest and instill a sense of positivity.
Certainly an all-round oil which is especially beneficial during our cold damp months when we all could do with a boost to our immunity.

Therapeutic Properties

SKIN CARE

Helps heal burns and wounds
Encourages cell regeneration
Neutralizes microbes
Neutralizes fungi

IMMUNE SYSTEM

Strengthens the immune system
Neutralizes microbes

RESPIRATORY SYSTEM

Aids in the expulsion of mucous
Stimulates the bronchi
Reduces the production of mucous

MUSCULOSKELETAL SYSTEM

Soothes sore muscles, tendons and joints
Diminishes swelling

NERVOUS SYSTEM

Strengthens the nervous system
Helps alleviate stress and nervous tension

Application

Always test a small amount first for sensitivity or allergic reaction. If pregnant or under a doctor's care, consult a physician. Those with epilepsy are to use with caution.

INHALATION

Direct inhalation, diffuser, oil vaporizer
The essential oil is wonderful for use in all the ways Eucalyptus varieties are for an uplifting note in your diffuser blends (with the antiseptic properties associated with Eucalyptus species), as a breathing/respiratory support essential oil unto itself, and for inclusion in invigorating massage blends.
The best way to use this oil for this application would be in a nebulizing diffuser, or inhaled from a steaming bowl of water several times per day. It can also be used in a diffuser as a prophylactic, perhaps lessening illness in those that are well, when coming into contact with 'sick' individuals.

TOPICAL

massage, compress, bath, skincare

Safety

Generally non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Always test a small amount first for sensitivity or allergic reaction.

If pregnant consult with a physician prior to use.

Always test a small amount first for sensitivity or allergic reaction. If pregnant or under a doctor's care, consult a physician. Those with epilepsy are to use with caution.

Customers who bought this also bought…

See more products