Your web browser is out of date

For the best experience, please upgrade. Learn more

Organic Shea Butter

(4)
  • Distillation Method: Cold Pressed
  • Country of Origin: West Africa
  • Plant Part: Seed
  • Latin Name: Butyrospermum parkii
  • Cultivation: Certified Organic

About the Oil: Shea butter is rich in betacarotene and vitamin E. It contains a plant sterol known as stigmasterol that helps reduce stiffness. For this reason it is included in many creams and massage oils for stiff joints. Its high linoleic content makes it excellent for soothing chapped, sunburned, or irritated skin in blends or on its own. Applied daily, it can soften and lighten age spots.

Shea Butter is a lovely ingredient to include in home ;crafted beauty products such as lip balm and moisturizers as it promotes long term epidermal health and well-being. Shea butter solidifies at ~70 degrees F and liquefies when warmer.

Clear

$6.44$10.82

Properties

Product Description

About The Plant

Shea butter comes from the shea tree, Butyrospermum parkii, which is native to Africa.

About The Oil

Shea butter is also known as karite butter or African butter.

Therapeutic Properties

SKIN CARE

Softens
Soothes
Reduces dryness
Improves skin flexibility
Reduces redness
Diminishes swelling
Protects cells from oxidation
Reduces the appearance of fine lines
Conditions skin
Protects
Healing
Moisturizes deeply
Prevents chapping, cracks and stretch marks
Lubricates
Helps eliminate scarring
Increases local capillary circulation
Especially good for: dry skin, mature skin, chapped and climate damaged skin, aftersun care, scars, inflammation, psoriasis, eczema, stretch marks, bruises, wounds

Customers who bought this also bought…

See more products