Jasmine oil is very well suited for use on the skin, and as such is used in many body care applications, including lotions, soaps, and even cosmetics. It is especially known for treating conditions associated with inflammation of the skin, including dermatitis, acne, and eczema, and issues associated with dry skin. (Sachan, S. & Paarakh, P. (2009). Jasminum grandiflorum Linn (Chameli): Ethnobotany, Phytochemistry and Pharmacology – A review. Pharmacologyonline, 2, 585-595) It has been suggested that this effect is partially due to jasmine’s anti-inflammatory properties as well as its stress relieving effects, as many of these skin conditions have a mind-body component. However, in those with sensitive skin, jasmine should be diluted heavily with a carrier oil such as jojoba, grapeseed, fractionated coconut, or almond oil to reduce the chance of irritation. These results are rare, as a large European study with 1,606 dermatitis patients found that at the high level of concentration (5%), jasmine absolute caused irritation in only 0.9% of patients. This effect might be more notable in those of Asian descent, compared to those with black or Caucasian skin. (Tisserand, R., & Young, R. (2014). Essential Oil Safety. New York, NY: Elsevier)
The jasmine aroma is also added to soaps and other body care applications in an effort to disguise ‘off’ fragrances sometimes present. For example, there are sometimes high levels of rough chemical or distinctly synthetic aromas present. Jasmine’s powerful, floral fragrance lends itself well to rounding out those fragrances and providing a more appealing overall fragrance. (Arctander, S. (1960) Perfume and Flavor Materials of Natural Origin. Artander).